riversideca.gov
COVID-19/Coronavirus Update

Riverside Youth Council Names "25 Most Remarkable Teens"

Published: 04/06/2018




FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 6, 2018

 

CONTACT:

Officer Christi Arnold

Community Services Bureau

carnold@riversideca.gov

(951) 826-5759

 

RIVERSIDE YOUTH COUNCIL NAMES 25 MOST REMARKABLE TEENS

 

RIVERSIDE, CA – Recently, the Riverside Youth Council asked for your help in identifying Riverside’s most remarkable teens.  As a result, there were approximately 87 students between grades 8th – 12th, nominated from all across the city of Riverside.  The Youth Council went through the applications and were dedicated to selecting 25 hardworking teens who give back to their community.  Although only 25 could be chosen, all the nominated teens should be commended for their accomplishments.

 

On Tuesday, April 24, 2018, at 4:00 p.m., Riverside’s “25 Most Remarkable Teens” will be acknowledged in the City Council chambers at Riverside City Hall, located at 3900 Main Street in Riverside.  All members of the public are welcome to come out and support these dedicated youth in our community.  For those who cannot attend, the ceremony can be viewed live online at www.watchriverside.com.  

 

Currently under the mentorship of the Riverside Police Department and Office of the Mayor, the Riverside Youth Council was established in 2004 by the City Council as a means of expression and leadership development for the city’s youth.  The program aims to encourage Riverside’s best and brightest to have a voice in public policy and other decision making that directly impacts the lives of young people.

 

25 “MOST REMARKABLE TEENS” FOR 2018:

Melanie Sanchez, Temiloluwa (Temi) Jekayinfa, and Phuong Tran – ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Winter Minisee and Sean Skiff – ENCORE HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

Elizabeth Ochoa – JOHN W. NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

Jennifer Walker – LA SIERRA ACADEMY

Vanessa Chavez – LA SIERRA HIGH SCHOOL

Gavin Zhang – MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGH SCHOOL

Blaze Arnold, Luis Diaz, Olivia Gehrs, Elizabeth Grant, Victor Lao, and Claudia Velazquez – RAMONA HIGH SCHOOL

Rhea Mistry – RIVERSIDE POLY HIGH SCHOOL

Ian Hughes, Nivedita Kanrar, William Merickel, and Caroline Younglove –

RIVERSIDE STEM ACADEMY

Madeleine Hott – SAINT CATHERINE OF ALEXANDRIA

Ray Ushikubo – SUMMIT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL

Audrey Alexander and Jeremy Flye – WOODCREST CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL